Privacy

This policy explains how B2B Marketing collects, stores, uses and shares personal information (including but not limited to information from which you can be personally identified such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number) and information about your visits to the network, including the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection withwww.b2bmarketing.net (“Your Data”).  It is important that you read and understand this Privacy Policy ("Policy").

B2B Marketing may update this Policy at any time. It is your responsibility to check for updates to this Policy, as your continued use of the Website and B2B Marketing Services denotes and acceptance of this Policy.   Unless stated otherwise, B2B Marketing's current Policy applies to all information that B2B Marketing have about you and your account.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is B2B Marketing, Silver Bullet Publishing Limited of Clover House, 147-149 Farringdon Road, London, EC1R 3HN.

Capitalised words in this Policy unless otherwise indicated shall have the same meanings as defined in our Terms and Conditions.

1. Data Collected

1.1 Membership Data
To set up a B2B Marketing Membership you are required to complete the registration process. This process requires you to provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, company name and job title as well as information about your company such as country and industry sector.  B2B Marketing may also collect user profile information such as age, gender, postcode, and areas which B2B Marketing thinks may be of special interest to you. For the avoidance of doubt, Members acknowledge and confirm that all information they supply in their Member profile will be viewable by all Users of the Website via the Member Directory.

1.2 User Communications
When you send email or other communication to B2B Marketing or another User, B2B Marketing may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and to improve B2B Marketing services.

1.3 Affiliated Sites
B2B Marketing may offer services in connection with other web sites or suppliers. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to B2B Marketing in order to deliver these services.  B2B Marketing process such information in accordance with this Policy.

1.4 Cookies
Our online services may use cookies (small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer, tablet or other web browsing device's hard drive) “Cookies”.  B2B Marketing Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they enable B2B Marketing to store your delivery details between visits so that you don't have to re-enter information every time you return to a B2B Marketing site. By using B2B services you consent to the downloading of cookies to your computer, tablet or other web browsing device as appropriate.

2. Use and Sharing of Information

2.1 B2B Marketing's Use of Information
B2B Marketing collects and uses your personal and activity information, as described above, to operate and improve its services or to carry out the transactions you request. These uses may include making B2B Marketing services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to enter the same information repeatedly, for research and analysis to improve B2B Marketing services and technologies, to display customised content and advertising, to contact you in connection with your enquiries, surveys, your Account or to deliver promotional material, and to provide anonymous reporting to B2B Marketing Channel Owners.

B2B Marketing may store and process personal information collected on www.b2bmarketing.net or other B2B Marketing Web sites in the UK or any other country including outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") in which B2B Marketing or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using a B2B Marketing service, you consent to any such transfer of your information outside your country and the EEA.

2.2 Sharing of Information
B2B Marketing will not share or sell personal information about you with third parties or non-affiliated companies except to provide the products or services you have requested, when  B2B Marketing have your permission, when you opt-out at the membership registration process, or under the following circumstances:

i) When you sign up to a Knowledge Bank offer "KB", you must accept all the terms and conditions of this Policy and the General User Agreement before accessing any service provided on, through or by the B2B Marketing Knowledge Bank ("KB Services"). If you do not accept the terms and conditions of this Policy, then you cannot access the KB Services. Access to the KB Services is conditional upon your acceptance of this Policy.  Once, accepted, B2B Marketing may share your personal information with that KB partner in order to fulfil the offer or service, and you consent to such KB partner contacting you (although they shall not be obliged to) as a result of the request of either product or service.

ii) If you are Attendees to an Online Event you consent to our sharing the following Data:

(a) data from Attendee's Member profile, and/or collected upon registration to view the Online Event with  the relevant Event   Sponsors and Channel Owners; and

(b) details of the content you have viewed on that Channel and viewing times with the relevant Channel Owner.

For the purpose of this agreement, "Event Sponsor" means any third party who sponsors an Event in exchange for brand promotion, thought leadership opportunities, and the leads generated from the Event audience where applicable.

Attendees agree that the relevant Channel Owner or Event Sponsor may contact Attendees for such purposes as replying to Attendee queries, improving their services, conducting surveys, to deliver promotional material to Attendees. Event Sponsors receiving personal information from B2B Marketing do not have any independent right to share this information. In registering with a Channel to view an Online Event Attendees agree that Attendee's personal and other information may be shared with the Event Sponsor and we encourage you to review the relevant Event Sponsor's own privacy policy to ensure Attendee is satisfied with the provisions. Except as previously stated, B2B Marketing does not control the activities of Event Sponsors or Channel Owners in the control and protection of personal information.

ii)  Notwithstanding the foregoing, B2B Marketing may provide your personal information to a subsidiary of B2B Marketing, any affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons, acting under a confidentiality agreement, for the purpose of processing personal information on behalf of B2B Marketing. These parties are required to process such information based on instructions from B2B Marketing and in accordance with this Policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.

iii) B2B Marketing may share your personal information with a credit checking company or with a credit card processing company to bill users for B2B Marketing services. These third parties do not retain, share, or store any personally identifiable information except to provide these services and are bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

iv) Where B2B Marketing believe that it is necessary to disclose such information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable government request, to enforce  B2B Marketing's terms and conditions and investigate violations thereof, to prevent, detect and address fraud, security or technical issues, or to protect against harm to the rights and property of B2B Marketing and its users as required or permitted by law.

v)  B2B Marketing may transfer Your Data if B2B Marketing is acquired by or merged with another company.  B2B Marketing will provide notice before this occurs and will post a new Policy if necessary.

3. Security

3.1 To secure your personal information, access to Your Data is password protected, and sensitive information is protected by encryption when it is exchanged between your Web browser and the B2B Marketing Web site. It is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and not to share this information with anyone. To protect data stored on B2B Marketing servers, B2B Marketing regularly audit B2B Marketing's system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Whilst B2B Marketing will implement the security measures detailed above, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore transmission via the internet is at your own risk.

3.2 Any information provided by you in connection with any transaction regarding your credit or debit card numbers, expiry date and billing or delivery address will be used by  B2B Marketing to process the transaction. These details will be stored on a secure server and may be used by B2B Marketing to facilitate and personalise future transactions with you.

3.3 To remove all your details from future promotional communication from B2B Marketing please email suppression@b2bmarketing.net and specify which details you would like removed and from what source. You must have the permission to suppress other individual's data, if you are doing so on their behalf. Users have the right, by written request and on payment of a small fee, to a copy of any personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998), which we hold about you.

Please send any comments about this website or privacy policy to privacypolicy@b2bmarketing.net or call +44 (0)20 7438 1375